|
ANTIQUE ONTARIO FLAT-TO-WALL GLAZED PINE CUPBOARD
This late 1800’s Glazed Flat-to-the-Wall Dish Cupboard came from the Stubbs Family Farm in Paddock Corners (East of Cambridge), Ontario. The Cupboard was found in an old earth floor tractor shed and was in very poor condition. It has been fully restored with new doors and drawers added. The original drawers and doors were all missing except for one which was beyond repair. The glazed doors have salvaged old glass to add to the original feel of the piece. The cupboard breaks down into two pieces for easy moving. The cupboard is finished with the original interior blue colour and a hand rubbed oil and varnish exterior finish with a bees wax top coat.
Item # F002
|
H. 87" (7' 3"), W. 49½" (4' 1½"), D. 21" (1' 9"). |
$6,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE QUEBEC OPEN DISH PINE CUPBOARD
This two piece Irish Dish Dresser was made in Quebec in the early 1800's. The pine base is original and the top was replaced by Mr. Roger Burger in 1958. Mr. Burger is a well known collector of French Canadian furniture and had pieces featured in several books. This dish dresser has been fully restored and has an oil and wax finish, with a bees wax topcoat. It also comes with cloth coverings for the interior shelves and drawers. It would be ideal for a smaller room or an apartment since it is under six feet high.
Item # F003
|
H. 71" (5' 11"), W. 35”, D. 17¾". |
$2,400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE TWO DOOR PINE CUPBOARD
This is an early 20th Century two door flat to the wall pine cupboard. Originally it would have been the top half of a cupboard, but unfortunately the bottom was not found. It came from the Hummiller family farm near Kurtzville, Ontario. It has been restored and finished in a hand rubbed oil/varnish and bees wax. Item # F001
|
H. 51", W. 42½", D. 16". |
$1,250.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE BUTTERNUT CHEST OF DRAWERS
This exceptional early 1800's Chest of Drawers came from the Donald Greason Farm in Amaranth Township, Ontario. The front of the Chest of Drawers is Butternut, and the sides, bottom and top are single boards of ash. The drawers have walnut mustache pulls and hand-cut dovetails on both the fronts and backs. This piece is completely hand-made with hand plane marks found on all the boards. A truly fine piece of early Canadian furniture made by a skilled craftsman. The piece has been carefully restored in a hand rubbed oil & varnish finish and bees wax top coat. Item # F010
|
H. 37", W. 43", D. 18". |
$950.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE WATERLOO PINE LIFT-TOP BENCH
This mid 1800’s Settle-bed came from the Waterloo region of Ontario. It was in very poor condition when found and has been fully restored. Since parts of the bench had suffered from rot it has been shortened and changed from a Settle-bed to a lift-top bench. It is nicely finished using a hand rubbed oil & varnish with a bees wax top coat. This pine bench is at the proper height of a chair and would work great alongside a Harvest Table.
Item # F009
|
H. 33", W. 60" (5'), D. 18½", Seat 19". |
$1,400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
7FT PINE HARVEST TABLE WITH TWO DRAWERS
This Stretcher Base Kitchen Harvest Table has been inspired by those of early Upper Canada. It has been built using traditional hand methods of joinery with century old pine lumber. The hand planed tabletop boards are from the side of an old barn granary and display wonderful pitch fork marks throughout. The top is of two boards one 19" wide and the other 17" wide, hard to find these days. The tabletop has breadboard ends and a centre cleat and spline to keep the top together. The apron and drawers are from floor boards of an early stone house and the legs are made from the braces of an old post & beam barn. The table has been joined using mortise and tenons with hand carved wooden pegs. The drawers are joined using hand cut dovetails. It has been finished in a hand rubbed oil and varnish mix, with a bees wax top coat.
Item # F004
|
H. 30”, W. 84" (7ft), D. 36” (3ft) |
$5,000.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
8FT ANTIQUE HARVEST TABLE WITH BARLEY TWIST LEGS
This large dining table dating to the second quarter of the 19th Century has exceptional spiral-reeded legs (barley twist) and original painted faux wood graining along its apron. The top has been replaced using nice century old
wood boards. This table came from the Church of Christ (Disciples) in Hillsburgh, Ontario. Item # F005
|
H. 29½”, W. 92” (7’ 8”), D. 38” (3’ 2”). |
$2,400.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
PINE COFFEE TABLE
This coffee table was hand made using traditional methods. The legs and skirts are mortise & tenoned together, with hand carved wooden pegs to hold them together. The table-top is hand planed and has bread-board ends and a
wood spline between the boards which keeps them together. The wood for this coffee table came from the hay loft of a 145 year old barn and the top retains the old character, such as pitch fork marks. Finished in a hand rubbed oil
& varnish finish, with a bees wax final coat.
Item # F007
|
H. 18½”, W. 49”, D. 21½”. |
$900.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
PINE COFFEE TABLE WITH TWO DRAWERS
This two drawer Coffee Table has been inspired by the kitchen work tables of early Upper Canada. It has been built using traditional hand methods of joinery throughout. The salvaged century old pine lumber came from an attic floor of a local farm stead. The two board tabletop has breadboard ends and a centre spline to hold the boards together and is hand planed to show the character of the wood. The table has been joined using mortise and tenons with hand carved wooden pegs. The drawers are joined using hand cut dovetails. It has been finished in a hand rubbed oil and varnish mix, with a bees wax top coat.
Item # F006
|
H. 18½”, W. 44”, D. 25”. |
$1,850.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE OAK BUTTERFLY LEAF TABLE
This oak table is neat in that the extra leaf which extends the table from 44" to 58" folds away inside the table when not in use. This way you don't need to find a storage spot for the extra leaf. This table has been refinished in a hand rubbed oil and varnish mix, with a bees wax top coat. A great table for a small space. Seats two people nicely.
Item # F008
|
H. 29½”, W. 44” extends to 58, D. 25". |
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE DOVETAILED STORAGE BOX
This small storage box came from the Donald Greason Farm in Amaranth Township, Ontario. It is made of Ash and Oak using dovetail construction, and has a nice rustic metal handle on the front. It also has a working lock and key. It is nicely refinished using a hand rubbed oil & varnish with a bees wax top coat. Item # F021
|
H. 9½", W. 22", D. 14". |
$230.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
OCCASIONAL ANTIQUE CHAIRS
Lone Pine Furniture has several antique chairs in stock in finished and unfinished condition. Most are singles, but also have sets of hoop-back windsors, regular windsors, and Oak dining chairs. We also provide restoration for your antique chairs. Please contact Kevin to further discuss your needs.
Pictured (L to R): Item # F013 Press-back Chair ca. 1900's $80.00;
Item # F015 Hitchcock Chair ca. late 1800's SOLD;
Item # F014 Press-back Chair ca. late 1800's $100.00.
|
|
$0.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE ROCKING CHAIRS & HIGH-CHAIRS
Lone Pine Furniture has several antique rocking chairs, and high chairs in stock. We also provide restoration for your antique family chairs. Please contact Kevin to further discuss your needs.
Pictured (L to R): Item # F011 Arrow-back Windsor Nursing Rocking Chair ca. 1840's $180.00;
Item # F016 Press-back High Chair ca. early 1900's. This high chair has had all lead paint removed and finished with an acrylic latex paint and organic linseed oil. $280.00;
Item # F012 Press-back Nursing Rocking Chair ca. late 1800's $210.00.
|
|
$0.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE OIL LAMPS & LANTERNS
Lone Pine Furniture has a nice collection of restored working oil lanterns and lamps for sale. Kevin will also restore your lamps and lanterns.
Picture # 1 (L to R): Item # L002 S.M.P Beacon Cold Blast Lantern, ca. 1920-27, $80.00; Item # L001 Tall Globe Cold Blast Lantern, ca. 1920's, $80.00; Item # L011 Coleman Sport-Lite No. 242B, Made in Canada, Feb. 1948, $120.00; Item # L006 Bracket Reflector Lamp, Pat'd Jan. 25, 1897, $80.00; Item # L004 GSW Beacon Cold Blast Lantern, ca. 1928, $80.00; Item # L003 GSW Beacon Cold Blast Lantern, ca. 1928, $80.00.
Picture # 2 (L to R): Item # L007 Pedal Style Glass Table Lamp, ca. 1890's, $80.00; Item # L009 Marble base, Bulls-eye Table Lamp, ca. 1860's, $90.00; Item # L008 Plain Style Table Lamp, ca. 1911, $65.00.
Picture # 3 Aladdin Simplicity Font, B-76A, ca. 1948, $45.00
|
|
$0.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
ANTIQUE TOOLS & COLLECTIBLES
Lone Pine Furniture has a variety of antique tools and collectibles available for sale. Please contact Kevin to inquire about any of the items you see below or to ask about a certain item you are looking for. Kevin may be able to help you find it.
|
|
$0.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
LARGE ANTIQUE FRENCH DOORS
These 3 over 6 glass pane french doors came from a mid 1800's house in Toronto. The house was taken down in the 1960's and these doors have been stored inside ever since. They are in excellent condition with only a few of the glass panes broken. The rest have great distortion and bubbles in the glass. The doors retain several layer of paint on both sides and come with the original hardware. They appear to be made of pine, though I haven't stripped any area to identify the wood.
Item # S001
|
H. 87” (7' 3"), W. 29 5/8", D. 1¾” |
$200.00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|